Privacy Policy

Winamax takes it upon themselves, in accordance with the framework of its activity and current legislation in France and Europe, particularly the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), to guarantee the protection, the confidentiality and the security of our site, applications and software users’ personal data, and their private life. This privacy policy describes how Winamax handles information and data given to them by users.

Privacy Policy agreement

We handle all personal data given to us as described in this Privacy Policy. By sending us your information and by using the Winamax website, you are expressly authorising us to use your personal data, according to the conditions described in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to refuse this privacy policy, please do not use the website or do not provide us with your personal information.

By creating your account during registration on Winamax, you are accepting the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to clarify the means by which we collect, use and stock your personal information and to explain your rights in regards to this information. Any ulterior changes to the Privacy Policy will be communicated to you and will require your approval. You will not be authorised to use the Winamax services if you do not give your consent whilst creating your account.

Collected data

User data and information that we can collect, use and handle is as follows:

  • Information given by the user when they complete the registration process or any other information sent to us by the site or by email, which must include the user’s forename, surname, postal address, email address, password, banking details and date of birth;
  • Correspondence records, either from the web page, by email, by phone or by other means;
  • Answers to surveys or market research conducted by Winamax;
  • Payment transaction data;
  • Data from visits to web pages, including, but not limited to, traffic data, localisation data, recordings (weblogs) and other communication information.

We take it upon ourselves to respect the following principals whilst collecting information:

  • We collect the data we need;
  • We process your data explicit, legitimate and definite purposes;
  • We keep your data for the time required for completion of the procedure they were collected for or, if this is in place, for the fixed amount of time required by law;
  • We ensure that we put the relevant security measures in place in order to ensure a high standard of protection for your data.

The creation of a player file has been declared to the CNIL under the number 1430126.

Use of information

We will use your data to:

  • Create, operate and manage your account;
  • Check your geographical location; we can therefore use the localisation services to detect your geographical location from your computer or devices, which could include the IP address, the Wi-Fi connection data and cookies;
  • Confirm financial transactions;
  • Allow for the offering of services;
  • Identify the user;
  • Marketing, market research;
  • Respect our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Monitor transactions in order to prevent fraud, irregular bets, money laundering and cheating.

Legal specificities

In accordance with the provisions of Article 2 of Decree 2010-518 from 19th May 2010, you are informed that the creation of an account implies your acceptance to waiver your right to object to the processing of your personal data. By registering to our site, you agree to your personal data being sent to the French regulatory online gambling authorities (ARJEL). Players are reminded that in accordance with law n°2010-476 from 12th May 2010, all operators must keep all data saved electronically, including gaming events. This data can be accessed, but not modified, by ARJEL at any time.

ARJEL is likely to process the personal data of the users in order to carry out the missions defined by law n° 2010-476 from 12th May 2010 relative to the opening to the competition and the regulation of the online gambling sector, notably in regards to the fight against excessive gambling, described here.

In accordance with Directive 2005/60/CE from the European Parliament and of the Council from 26th October 2005 relative to the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and financing terrorism, transposed into French law, payment service providers, which are subject to due diligence obligations in regards to their customers, can ask information and supporting documents, in particular and not exclusively relating to the identity of the player having used one of the payment methods offered by the service provider, to their home address and the origin of the funds; the Company must respond to the demands formulated by its payment service providers and provide them with the requested information at its disposal.

In the framework of the control measures put in place in case of suspicion of fraud or conflicts of interest, Winamax can transfer personal data to the French Rugby Federation and/or the National Rugby League in accordance with law n° 78-17 from 6th January 1978 in its current version.

Retention

The Company ensures retention of the player account holder’s personal data for six (6) years from the account’s date of closure. Once this 6-year period is over, the Company ensures the deletion of this data.

Right to claim

In accordance with the French data protection act from 6th January 1978 in its current version, you have the right to access and rectify information that concerns you, which you can exercise by sending a message by e-mail to support@winamax.fr or by post to the following address: WINAMAX - Support Client, CS 50746, 75345 PARIS CEDEX 07.